Privacy policy

1. Definitions

Directives
EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and the subsidiary directives as implemented by English Law by the Data Protection Act 1998 .

Personal Information
All personal data and/or sensitive personal data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Terms
The conditions set out in this document including Our Terms of Use

The Pitman Training Centre Network
Companies within Our group (including without limitation Pitman Training Limited) together with our and each companyÂ’s officers, employees licensees agents distributors consultants contractors (including data processing agencies ("processors")), suppliers and certain selected third party organisations including our licensees and franchisees.

Site
www.pitman-training.com

We/Us/Our
Pitman Training Group Ltd (Company No. 07286351) whose registered office is at Pitman House, Walkers Court, Audby Lane, Wetherby, LS22 7FD

You/Your
The person company or party who uses Our Site

2. General

2.1 This Site is owned and operated by Us and accessible at the above Site URLs

2.2 We are the controller of all Personal Information collected on this Site

2.3 We believe strongly in protecting the privacy of all Site users and this Privacy Policy sets out how We use Your Personal Information

2.4 We will only use the Personal Information that We collect about You in full compliance with the Directives and will continue to ensure that Our policies and practices comply in all respects with any future laws and regulations in relation to Your privacy

2.5 From time to time it may be necessary for Us to change this Privacy Policy so We suggest that You check here periodically

2.6.1 You may from time to time have the option to subscribe to various marketing services which We offer relating to promotional information about Our services marketing information and news that We consider may be of interest to You

2.6.2 If You inform Us that You no longer wish Us to contact You for any one or all of the reasons stated above then We will cease contacting You although You acknowledge that this may prevent Us from providing the services to You or inhibit the quality of service provided to You.

2.6.3 If You would like to change your preferences for contacts from Us or other members of the PT Network You can let Us know by contacting Us by using the methods listed below.

2.7 We reiterate that by submitting Your personal information to Us You consent to Our (including Our business partners within the PT Network) use of that personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If You have any questions concerns or comments about this Privacy Policy and/or Our collection use or the accuracy of Your Personal Information or if You wish to see any of the Personal Information We hold on You or if You wish Us to stop processing Your Personal Information for any particular purpose or purposes then please contact Us by e-mail at [email protected] or by writing to Us at the address above.

3. Your consent and acknowledgement

3.1 Unless You have expressly indicated otherwise Your use of the Site constitutes Your consent to the collection use and transfer of Your Personal Information under the Terms of our Privacy Policy

3.2 You acknowledge and agree that Our Terms of Use apply to this Privacy Policy as if reproduced here in full

3.3 If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and those referred to in 3.2 You may not use our Site

4. Your personal information

4.1 We gather Personal Information such as contact names e-mail addresses postal addresses telephone numbers mobile or otherwise website addresses and any additional comments or enquiries (whether by completion of our Contact Us Form or message portals or otherwise) that You provide voluntarily when You contact Us by e-mail or telephone. The web server may also collect data pertaining to every visitor including the IP address the length of time spent on the Site and the pages accessed when visiting the Site

4.2 Our main aim in gathering Your Personal Information is to provide You with a customised service

4.3 We will process all the Personal Information We collect and hold on You fairly and in accordance with applicable law and We will fully respect Your rights interests and fundamental freedoms with regard to Your Personal Information

4.4 We will only collect record share process and store Personal Information which is needed to:

(a) fulfill Our contractual obligations towards You and Our business partners as may exist from time to time within the PT Network and/or

(b) process Your order including Our forwarding of Your personal information to Our chosen credit reference agencies in order that they may carry out credit reference searches against You under their terms and conditions in order that We can use that data for Our own purposes including without limitation to decide whether or not We wish to process Your order and sell services to You. Please note that any information on You held by credit reference agencies is subject to their privacy and general terms and conditions and You are recommended to view their terms and conditions prior to Us sharing Your personal information with them. We will retain Your personal information on Our database(s) for Our use in accordance with Our own administrative requirements Your reasonable instructions and otherwise as set out in this privacy policy unless You tell Us otherwise;

(c) serve Our legitimate business interests such as administration or marketing or to comply with legal requirements and/or

(d) respond to Your e-mailed or telephoned questions enquiries and requirements that You may have and/or

(e) send you information about our services marketing information and news relating to new services or improvements or special offers other promotions and offers and information which we consider may be of interest to you:-

a. by electronic means where you contact us and ‘opt in’ via tick box or otherwise to receive the same and/or where you purchase the same from Us and unless you subsequently ‘opt out’; and/or

b. by non-electronic means that we consider may be of interest to You unless you ‘opt out’ via tick box or otherwise

4.5 We may also use aggregate Personal Information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring Site usage in order to help Us develop the Site and Our service and may provide such aggregate and anonymised Personal Information to third parties

4.6 If You inform Us that you no longer wish Us to contact You for any one or all of the reasons stated above in this clause 4.4(a) to (e) inclusive then We will cease contacting You although You acknowledge that his may prevent Us from providing the Site or services to You

4.7 If We record or monitor telephone calls to and from You for staff training and quality control purposes We will first inform You that such recording and monitoring is taking place and the related purpose

4.8 If at some time in the future We wish to Use Your Personal Information in ways other than those set out in this Privacy Policy and requiring Your prior consent then We will notify You about this and seek Your permission to do so

5. Sharing of personal information

5.1 For the sole purpose of fulfilling Our contractual obligations towards You and Our business partners We may share personal information within the PT Network. The PT Network will process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and all privacy and communications legislation.

5.2 We will not share with sell lease or otherwise distribute your personally identifiable Personal Information to any third party organisations outside of the PT Network without first obtaining Your permission to do so. In particular, we will not release your Personal Information to any authorised direct marketing agents without first obtaining your prior consent

5.3 Whilst We do not currently transfer outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) Personal Information that we hold about you, We may do so in the future if We first inform You of the same. Accordingly, you agree and acknowledge that:-

(a) we may transfer personal information about You to any member or members of the PT Network outside of the EEA for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations with You; and

(b) some countries where other facilities or companies or third party organisations are situated may have no data protection legislation or laws which are less rigorous than the legislation introduced by the Member States of the European Union and the EEA; and

(c) in the event that we need to transfer your personal information to any member or members of the PT Network outside of the EEA for the sole purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations we will use reasonable endeavours to procure (but cannot guarantee) that such companies or third party organisations give binding contractual undertakings in order to ensure that Your rights with regards to any such processing and Your personal information will remain adequately protected.

5.4 If we need Your further specific and express consent to do so we will obtain it before transferring any personal information.

5.5 We will not share Your Personal Information with any third party organisations outside of the PT Network without first obtaining Your permission to do so

5.6 In all cases any use of Your Personal Information by the PT Network which has been instigated by Us will comply with this Privacy Policy

5.7 You acknowledge that We reserve the right to use or disclose any Personal Information as needed to satisfy any law regulation or legal request to protect and defend the integrity of the Site including to enforce our Website Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and You agree to comply with Our requests and/or to cooperate in any law enforcement or regulatory investigation

5.8 If in the future a third party organisation acquires Us or substantially all of Our assets whether by merger acquisition reorganisation or otherwise You acknowledge and agree that Your Personal Information may well be one of the transferred assets

5.9 Save for that stated above we do not transfer share or disclose (for profit or otherwise) personal information You have submitted to Us in connection with Our on or off-line activities to third parties outside the PT Network.

6. Cookies

6.1 We may from time to time use Cookies which enable Our own system to recognise You when You visit Our Site to track the pages You looked at while visiting our Site and therefore to improve Our Site and website services to You

6.2 A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which We transfer to Your hard drive through Your web browser when You visit Our Site

6.3 Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate Personal Information about the areas of our Site which are visited most frequently. This aggregate Personal Information can be used to enhance the content of our Site and make Your use of it easier

6.4 If You wish to remove Our cookie You may configure Your browser to do so. However if You do so You acknowledge that You may not be able to use certain features on our Site

6.5 To remove cookies from Your web browser or to obtain further details on cookies including information on persistent and session cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

7. Protection of your personal information

7.1 The internet is not a secure medium and We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of Your personal information

7.2 We will only provide access to Personal Information on You in circumstances as set out in this Privacy Policy and We have taken appropriate steps to ensure the security of Personal Information whether it is stored in computer systems paper files or other storage media

7.3 Further our Site and associated databases are protected by certified firewalls and 128 bit encryption SSL in order to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing. The Site uses the latest technology with full backups. Password protection is provided for all registered users of this Site. All outgoing and incoming email is scanned for viruses.

7.4 Password protection is provided for any registered users of the Site.

7.5 All outgoing and incoming email is scanned for viruses

7.6 The PT Network expects the same high standards of security and confidentiality of any processors agents or contractors We use to process data for Us

8. Your rights - accessing updating and retention of personal information

8.1 We will employ effective procedures and safeguards to ensure that the Personal Information We hold on You are adequate relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they were obtained as well as accurate and up-to-date

8.2 Retention periods are in place to ensure that Personal Information is only stored whilst it is required for the purposes in question or to meet administrative legal or regulatory requirements. Where Personal Information is no longer required We will ensure that they are disposed of in a secure manner

8.3 You have the right to see all the Personal Information We hold on You. Should You wish to have access to all or a particular part of Your Personal Information please contact [email protected]. Such access will be granted in accordance with the requirements of national legislation and subject to any discretionary allowance for Us to make a charge payable by You to cover Our administration costs incurred in providing You with such Personal Information. Such payment is to be made on application for access to Your Personal Information and is to be no more than the maximum stipulated by national legislation if applicable. The information will be forwarded to You within an appropriate period of time in accordance with national legislation but in any event no more than forty (40) days from the date of such request for access

8.4 Where any discrepancies are discovered following Your enquiry We will take immediate steps to validate and where appropriate correct Our records to ensure that Your Personal Information is accurate and kept up-to-date

8.5 We will confirm the actions taken in writing to You within an appropriate period of time in accordance with national legislation but in any event no more than 40 days after receiving Your request to amend our records

9. Links to third party websites

9.1 The Site may from time to time include links to third party internet websites which are controlled and maintained by others

9.2 These links are included solely for Your convenience and do not constitute and endorsement by Us of the websites linked or referred to including the services featured on those websites nor do We have any control over or knowledge of any privacy practices or content of any such websites

9.3 We have not reviewed these third party websites and do not make any representations regarding the availability content or accuracy of materials on such websites

9.4 If You decide to access third party websites through links on the Site You do so at Your own risk

9.5 Your use of third party websites is subject to any privacy policies of those websites which You should read immediately prior to submitting Personal Information to those websites

© 2016 Pitman Training Group Ltd
All rights reserved.

Call us now and transform your career today

0161 907 6724

Connect with us on